Trustee Training Quicktips 101
[…] Fire Chief Gets Bells and Whistles (Siren, Too)

Everyone from a toddler on up in age knows that fire trucks come equipped with “lights and siren”, for use in responding to an emergency. Section 5 of the Illinois Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/12-601) has now been amended by Public Act 100-0182, effective January 1, 2018, to allow for a “… vehicle operated by a fire chief [to] … be equipped with a siren, whistle, or bell capable of emitting sound audible under normal conditions from a distance of not less than 500 feet …”. However, as might be expected, the “… siren, whistle, or bell, shall not be used except when such vehicle is operated in response to an emergency call …”. (Eff. Date 1/1/18).