Trustee Training Quicktips 101
[…] As a result, many trustees remember and are accustomed to the “old” way of doing things – like purchasing a fire truck — and old habits die hard. In addition, some trustees may not be aware of the “bidding” requirement created by Public Act 98-799.

To further complicate the process, the statute mandating competitive bidding was twice amended during 2019. For all of these reasons, it’s good for trustees to periodically review what is required if a fire protection district is going to spend $20,000.00 or more.

With certain listed exceptions, 70 ILCS 705/11k of the Illinois Fire Protection District Act requires that “… all contracts for supplies, materials, or work involving an expenditure in excess of $20,000.00 shall be let to the lowest responsible bidder after advertising as required …”.

This language does not mean however, that in all cases the district must accept the lowest bid that is submitted to it.